top of page
Adelaide
Ballarat
Birregurra
Burnie
Clifton Springs
Colac
Corio
East Geelong
Forest
Hobart PCYC
Leopold
Mawson Lakes

 

Adelaide

Closed December 2022

Ballarat

Instructor: Sempai Troy Winn, 1st Dan

Dojo Address: 

Monday: Caledonian Primary School, Thompson St, Brown Hill 

Thursday: Eureka Hall, 119 Stawell St South, Ballarat East

Phone: 0447 336 125

Email: ballaratkyokushin@gmail.com

Classes: Thursday 6.30pm - 8pm

Birregurra

Instructor:  Sempai Heath Smith, 1st Dan

Dojo Address: Birregurra Public Hall, 42-44 Main St, Birregurra

Phone: 0427 363 331

Email: birregurrakyokushindojo@outlook.com

Classes:  Monday & Thursday 6pm to 7.30pm

Burnie

Instructor: Sensei Steven Crack, 3rd Dan

Dojo Address: Burnie PCYC, The Boulevard, Terrylands St, Hillcrest

Postal: 12 Lane St, Hillcrest 7320

Phone: 03 6432 1310 / 0448 749 928

Email: crackykyokushin@yahoo.com.au

Classes:  Tuesday & Thursday 5.30pm, Sunday 10am

                                       

Clifton Springs

Instructor: Sensei Samuel Shields 3rd Dan & Sempai Leigha Adams 2nd Dan

Dojo Address: Clifton Springs Primary School Hall

Phone: 0406 114 988

Email: leighaadams@outlook.com

Classes:  Thursday 6.30pm – 8pm

Colac

Instructors: Sempai Steve Lee 2nd Dan & Sempai Leonie Anderson 2nd Dan 

Dojo Address: Scots Church Hall, 90 - 94 Armstrong St, Colac

Phone: 0457 674 995

Email: anderson2804@bigpond.com

Classes:  Tuesday & Thursday: 6.30 – 8.00

Corio

Instructor: Shihan Scott McQuaid, 5th Dan

Dojo Address: Community Hall, 36 Hendy St, Corio

Phone: 03 5282 2196 / 0418 335 355

Email: smcquaid@optusnet.com.au

Classes:  Monday: 6.15 – 8,  Wednesday: Juniors 5.15 – 6, Seniors 6.15 – 7.45

East Geelong

Instructor:  Sensei Darren Knight, 4th Dan and Sempai Chris Naylor 2nd Dan

Dojo Address: 2B Godfrey St, East Geelong Senior Citizens Club (opposite Tate St Primary school)

Phone: 0418 220 293

Email: dgsjknight@bigpond.com

Classes: Tuesday 6pm

Forest

Instructor: Sempai Julius Wolfe, 2nd Dan

Dojo Address: Forest Hill Hall,  402 - 402 Canterbury Rd, Forest Hill

Phone: 0488 772 527

Email: julzwolfe@yahoo.com.au

Classes: Tuesday: Juniors 5.45pm - 6.45pm, Seniors 6.45pm - 8.15pm

Hobart P.C.Y.C.

Instructor: Sempai Geoffrey Day, 1st Dan

Dojo Address: 300 Liverpool St, Hobart

Postal: 8 Discovery Place, Margate

Phone: 0419 318 504

Email: geoffreyday@internode.on.net 

Classes:  Tuesday 6 – 8

Leopold

Instructor: Sensei Chris Paul 4th Dan

Assistant Instructors: Sensei Peter McCarter 3rd Dan & Sempai Wendy McCarter 2nd Dan  

Dojo Address: Leopold Community Hub Level 1,  31-39 Kensington Rd

Postal: 85 Muhlebach Road, Sutherlands Creek 3331

Phone: Chris 0417 515 929, Peter 0400 645 457

Email: chrisjlpaul@gmail.com

Classes:  Monday & Thursday, Beginners 5.30 - 6.15, Advanced 6.30 - 7.30 

Website: www.leopoldkyokushinkarateclub.com

Mawson Lakes (Adelaide)

Instructors: Jason Homa, 1st Dan, Mariusz Kaminski, 1st Dan

Dojo Address: UniSA - Mawson Lakes Campus: Building K (Adjacent to Levels Lane)

Phone: 0411 307 848

Email: Jason.homa@unisa.edu.au 

Classes: Mondays & Wednesdays, 5.15pm to 6.30pm

Narre Warren

Instructor: Sensei Ian Wordsworth, 4th Dan & Sempai Richard Freitag, 2nd Dan

Assistant Instructors:  Sempai Julius Wolf, 2nd Dan & Sempai Aharon Claridge, 1st Dan

Dojo Address: 1 Malcolm Ct, Narre Warren

Postal: U24 / 210 Cranbourne Frankston Rd, Langwarrin 3910

Phone:  0419 482 369 / 0421 275 104

Email: nwkarate@gmail.com

Classes:  Monday (Kids 6.00 to 6.45, Adults 6.45 to 8.15) & Thursday 6.30 – 8.00

Website: www.nwkarate.com.au

New Norfolk

Instructor: Craig Gollan, 1st Dan

Dojo Address: 99 Ring Rd, New Norfolk 

Phone: 0439 022 424

Email: zephyrmk1@bigpond.com

Newtown

Instructor: Shihan Robbie Adams, 5th Dan

Assistant Instructor: Sensei Leigh Harry, 3rd Dan

Dojo Address: 113 Noble St, Newtown 

Postal: 21 Glengarry Ct, Drysdale 3222

Phone: 03 5251 1843 / 0438 757 176

Email: shihanrobbieadams@bigpond.com 

Classes:  Wednesday 7 – 8.30

Ocean Grove

Instructor: Shihan Robbie Adams, 5th Dan

Assistant Instructors: Sensei Leigh Harry, 3rd Dan

Dojo Address:  Uniting Church Hall, Cnr. Eggleston St & The Parade, Ocean Grove

Postal: 21 Glengarry Ct, Drysdale 3222

Phone: 03 5251 1843 / 0438 757 176

Email: shihanrobbieadams@bigpond.com 

Classes:  Monday 6.30 – 8

Portland

Instructor: Deb Millard, 2nd Kyu 

Dojo Address: 28 Percy St Portland

Phone: 0419 301 753

Email: portlandkkc@outlook.com

Classes: Tuesday & Thursday

              All Grades 5.45 - 6.45pm 

              Blue Belts & Above 6.45 - 7.15

              Yellow Belt & Above 7.15 - 7.45

Timboon

Instructor: Sempai Jenni Venner 1st Dan

Dojo Address: Bailey St

Phone: 0403 994 032

Email: jennivenner@hotmail.com 

Classes: Wednesday Juniors 5-6, General 6-7.30

Traralgon

Instructor: Sensei David Nabulsi,4th Dan

Assistant Instructor: Sempai Elias Kavadias, 2nd Dan

Dojo Address: Traralgon Budokan, Cnr. Franklin & Paul Sts, Traralgon

Postal: PO Box 1727, Traralgon 3844

Phone:  0428 749 039

Email: David@DJN.com.au

Classes:  Monday: 7 – 8.30, Wednesday: 6 – 7.30

www.tbk.com.au

Van Demon  (Hobart)

Instructor: Sempai Craig Gollan, 1st Dan

Dojo Address: Van Demon Fitness Centre, 1/36 McIntyre Rd, Mornington

Phone: 0439 022 424

Email: zephyrmk1@bigpond.com

Winchelsea 

Instructors: Michael Winn 1st Dan & Jessica Winn 2nd Kyu

Dojo Address: Globe Theatre, 17 Willis St (Princes Highway), Winchelsea

Phone: 0428 220 626

Email:  winchelseakyokushin@outlook.com

Classes:  Tuesday & Thursday: 6.30-8.00

Warrnambool

Instructor: Sempai Natalie Jorgensen, 2nd Dan & Serina Bogers, 1st Dan

Dojo Address: St. Pius school, Morriss Rd.

Phone: 0405 818 618

Email: nat.jorgensen.1990@gmail.com

Classes: 6pm – 7.30pm Monday & Wednesday

Narre Warren
New Norfolk
Newtown
Ocean Grove
Portland
Timboon
Traralgon
Van Demon (Hobart)
Winchelsea
Warrnambool
bottom of page